Time | Session | Ako Room | Aro Room |
8.30am | Mihi Whakatau - Official Welcome from the Wananga | ||
9.00am | #1 | Mike Paranihi - CISCO Teleconnected : telepresence |
Drew Broadley - PAPERKUT Paperless Receipts How good ideas need networking to succeed |
9.40am | #2 | Lytton High School Students – Digital Sharkz Presenting the Digital Sharkz |
Carolyn Stuart - Network for Learning Caterpillars to Butterflies |
9.45am - 10.15am | Morning tea / coffee break | ||
10.20am | #3 | Warren Williams - Te Wânanga o Aotearoa How networking is an essential business and IT strategy |
Marcus Lloyd - Te Runanga o Ngati Porou Health Avatar |
11.00am | #4 | Liz Stevenson - Core Education Ltd Talking our way to understanding |
Dr Wayne McIntosh - OER Foundation/UNESCO-COL Sharing knowledge freely using Creative Commons |
11.40am | #5 | Richard Orzecki - Nga Pu Waea Taming Distances - Connecting to the Future |
Pene Walsh – HB Williams Memorial Library Digitialising decay: Preserving our past |
12.15pm - 1.10pm | Lunch break | ||
1.15pm | #6 | Liz Stevenson – Core Education Ltd Talking our way to understanding |
Laurence Millar - Chair, 2020 Communications Trust ICT to improve and strenghten |
2.00pm | #7 | Tony Bridge – ThisTonyBridge Photography The business of being seen: changing our connection with technology |
Craig Young – Chorus |
2.45pm - 3.15pm | Afternoon tea / coffee break | ||
3.20pm | #8 | Jeremy Muir - The Gisborne Herald Papers & publishing in a digital age |
Geraldine & Wanda Gower-James - Gisborne Hearing Associtaion Hearing is being connected |
4.00pm | #9 | Tairawhiti Poetry Collective Voicing Connections |
Craig Young – Chorus |
4.35pm - 5.00pm | Conclusion, thanks, prize draws and Poroporoaki. | ||
* Each talk session is 18 minutes + 12 minutes Q & A. |
9.00 - 1.50pm | Group one: Trade expo room - interactive demos for students |
Three Sessions | Group two: Aro room Group three: Ako room |
(All students split into groups which revolve around each of the three rooms.) |
|
2.00 - 4.00pm | Tertiary students, teachers and members of public |
Time | Session | Drama Room | Classroom 1 | |
8.30am | Mihi Whakatau - Official Welcome from the Wananga | |||
8.45am | Session one arrive and move into groups | |||
9.00am | #1 | Tony Bridge – ThisTonyBridge Photography Being a creative – you are your best resource |
Bill Wheeler - Ernslaw One ICT's in Forestry |
|
9.35am | #2 | Duncan Munro - Writeclick Writing for the web |
Trevor Gamon – Gameloft Game development |
|
10.05am - Session One in Trade Expo | ||||
10.10am - 10.40am | Morning tea / coffee break | |||
10.40am | Session two move into groups | |||
10.45am | #3 | Trudy Lewis - EIT Tairawhiti How to do videography |
Dr Tim Bell - University of Canterbury "Computer Science: creating, not just using" |
|
11.20am | #4 | Tim Gander - Gisborne Boy High School "Coaches Eyes" |
Dr Tim Bell - University of Canterbury "Have you got what it takes to be a computer scientist?" |
|
11.50am - Session two to Trade Expo | ||||
12.00pm - 12.40pm | Lunch break | |||
12.40pm | Session three move into groups | |||
12.45pm | #5 | Duncan Munro – Writeclick Writing for the web |
Destiny Taare Computers are not just for nerdy guys |
|
1.15pm | #6 | Drew Broadley - PAPERKUT Paperless Receipts How good ideas need networking to succeed |
Hamish Evans - Hashbang Co-Founder The First Year |
|
1.45pm - Session three in Trade Expo | ||||
1.50pm - 2.15pm | Afternoon tea break | |||
Tertiary students, teachers and members of public enter | ||||
2.20pm | #7 | Trevor Garmon - Gameloft Game Development |
Dr Wayne McIntosh - OER Foundation/UNESCO-COL Sharing knowledge using Creative Commons |
|
3.00pm | #8 | Matt Hayter - Provoke How to use online support: 18 brilliant ideas |
Scott Casley - EIT Tairawhiti Distance learning |
|
4.35pm - 5.00pm | Conclusion, thanks, prize draws and Poroporoaki | |||
* Each session is 18 minutes + 12 minutes Q & A |
This is a Tairawhiti Technology Trust Project